Privacy and Terms

WARRANTY POLICY

 

Items will be replaced within 30 days with the same item originally purchased. For items that cannot be replaced a full refund will be offered.

After 30 days the items will be sent away for repairs.

We cannot accept “Change of Mind” returns for consumables based on personal taste.

 

How to return your item:

 

  1. Contact Xcelerator Car Audio
  2. on 0420 998 562 or sales@xceleratorvehiclebrokers.com  A Customer Service Representative will evaluate your return request and record all the necessary product return information. The Customer Service Representative will also provide you with return address details.
  3. Send the item to the return address provided.  Purchaser is reponsible for all return costs.
  4. As soon as the return has been received and assessed  – a replacement product will be shipped or repairs done.

 

IMPORTANT:

 

The return must be received by Xcelerator Online within (30) thirty  days. The Replacement product will only be shipped after the faulty item has been received and inspected by Xcelerator Car Audio

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF WARRANTY

 

Subject to the under mentioned conditions and exemptions Xcelerator Car Audio  warrants all products to be free from defects in material or workmanship for the specified warranty period as stated below from the date of its original purchase. The benefits given in this warranty are in addition to all other rights and remedies, which the purchaser has under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.

 

Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure.   You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.  All return costs(mail) is the responsibility of the purchaser.

 

All products and equipment come with a one-year warranty subject to the Terms and Conditions outlined below. Xcelerator Car Audio will, at its option either repair or replace free of charge any part which is at its sole absolute discretion determined to be defective as a result only of faulty material or workmanship in manufacture.

 

WARRANTY

 

Hours of Service

Standard service will be provided from 9.00am till 4.30pm Monday to Friday and excludes Queensland, Australia public holidays.

 

Coverage

 

Coverage will be for a period of (12) twelve months from the date of end user purchase on vehicle accessories.  Purchaser must provide proof of receipt of goods to validate the warranty period.  This warranty is non-transferable and is automatically void if the Item has been modified or used in a manner contrary to its intended purpose or the Part has been damaged by accident, unreasonable use, neglect, improper service, installation or other causes not arising out of defect in materials or construction.
 

 

Warranty does not cover:

 

  • Any damage, malfunction or failure which in the opinion of Xcelerator Car Audio may have resulted from accident, misuse, neglect, abuse, improper installation, maladjustment, use on incorrect voltage, fluctuations in electric current, outside interference, thunderstorm activity, failure to observe or failure to carry out manufacturer’s recommendations, unauthorised modification or tampering by unauthorised persons.

Any product which in the opinion of Xcelerator Car Audio has been used for anything other than normal domestic purposes.

 

Terms and Conditions: PUT IT ON LAY-BUY

Layby Terms, agreements and contract

Lay-Buy Financial Solutions Pty Ltd trading as www.lay-buys.com has identified core principles we believe are integral and imperative for all Lay-Buy agreement deals transacted through our PUT IT ON LAY-BUY checkout payment option to be fair and reasonable per the Fair Trading Act 1999.

The following principles below therefore make up the Terms & Conditions for any Lay-Buy or Layby contract and related transactions entered into. This applies to all and any lay-by contract template utilized by both the vendor or consumer:

  1. Record of Payment
    A record of payments transaction history will always be available for both the merchant and buyer, recording all amounts paid to-date and the date and value of all future pending payments as per your agreed lay-by policy.
  2. Storage and Identification of Lay-Buy Products
    Product’s on Lay-Buy will be set aside and stored separately to other products. Products will be clearly identified as ‘Lay-By contract’ products by a number or some other identification.
  3. Cancellation of Lay-Buy by Buyer
    The buyer may cancel their LayBy agreement form at any time prior to delivery of products and on delivery of products if the products are damaged by so advising seller in writing or if seller agrees, orally.If a buyer cancels a Lay-Buy, seller will, if so requested by the seller, give the buyer a “cancellation statement” which sets out-
    a) The purchase price of the products; and
    b) Advise customer of the cancellation fee payable to seller under all Lay-By terms and conditions; and
    c) The total amount paid under the Lay-Buy; and
    d) Any amount owing to either the buyer or seller under the layby terms on the cancellation of the Lay-Buy.If seller does not accept the buyer’s oral cancellation it is obliged to give/send the buyer a duly completed Lay-By Form of Cancellation immediately.
  4. Cancellation of Lay-Buy by Seller
    The seller under a Lay-Buy must not cancel it unless –
    a) The buyer breaches a term of the Lay-Buy; or
    b) The seller stops trading; or
    c) The products are no longer available
  5. Cancellation on breach by Buyer
    If a buyer has breached a term of a Lay-Buy and seller intends to cancel the Lay-Buy, before doing so seller must –
    a) Give the buyer notice of seller’s intention to cancel the Lay-Buy; and
    b) Allow the buyer at least 14 days within which to rectify the breach; and
    c) The notice to be given has to be:I) in writing, sent to the buyer’s last known address, or, if the buyer so agrees, orally; and
    II) must specify the breach of the Lay-Buy for which the Lay-Buy is being cancelled; and
    III) must state the time within which the buyer must rectify the breach;
    IV) must state the matters listed per below:* the purchase price of the products;
    * all cancellation charges payable under the agreement; and
    * the total amount paid under the Lay-Buy;
    * any amount owing to either the buyer or seller under the terms of the Lay-Buy on the cancellation of the Lay-Buy.The Lay-Buy is cancelled at the end of the period specified in the notice unless the buyer rectifies the breach before then or Seller agrees not to cancel it.
  6. Cancellation where business closes
    If Seller under a Lay-Buy agreement proposes to stop trading before the agreement is completed, Seller must give notice of the proposal to the buyer and must either –
    (a) allow the buyer 7 days within which to complete the agreement; and
    (b) cancel the Lay-Buy
  7. Cancellation where products not available
    If the products are no longer available, Seller must cancel the Lay-Buy and refund all monies to the buyer.
  8. Effect of Cancellation
    Subject to the above, when a Lay-Buy is cancelled by either party, Seller must refund all money paid within 14 days less a AUD $25 cancellation fee. There are circumstances which prohibit Seller from keeping the cancellation charge. These include but are not limited to, situations where the products are damaged or not delivered or where Seller has breached a term of the Lay-Buy statement.
  9. Cancellation Charge
    Seller shall charge the buyer a AUD $25 cancellation fee under the terms of all Lay-Buy deals.
  10. Banking Charges back Fees
    The seller shall be entitled to pass-on to the buyer all charge back fees received by any given bank for any given customer charge back from any given Lay-Buy deal.
  11. Service Fee
    Seller shall not charge the customer any interest charges, membership fee or service fee on any Lay-Buy sales transaction. Lay-Buy Financial Solutions Pty Ltd trading as www.lay-buys.com charge an admin fee, which is a once-off 1.9% of the total order value at checkout. The buyer will pay this amount to Lay-Buys at checkout at time of paying the down payment. This fee is an admin fee and is therefore not refundable.
  12. Lay-Buy Reporting
    Seller shall have reporting in place for all Lay-Buy deals covering Down Payment made, Lay-Buy period, Frequency of payments required, Payment amount required per installment; and a full record of all payments made to-date (amount and date on which made).
  13. Delivery
    The seller will only dispatch the buyer product/s after receiving the final installment payment for all Lay-Buy deals.
  14. MISCELLANEOUS
    14.1   This Agreement shall be binding upon, inure to the benefit of, and be enforceable by the representatives, successors and assigns of the parties hereto.
    14.2   This Agreement may be amended only by a written instrument duly executed by all parties hereto.
    14.3   The parties hereby represent and warrant that each of them has full legal right, power and authority to enter into this Agreement and to carry out its obligations hereunder.
    14.4   This Agreement may be executed simultaneously in one or more counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original but all of which together shall constitute one and the same instrument.
    14.5   Article headings contained herein are for reference purposes only and shall not in any way affect the meaning or interpretation of this Agreement.

 

PRIVACY

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Xcelerator Car Audio website, http://www.xceleratorcaraudio.com.au.

Xcelerator Car Audio is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Xcelerator Car Audio is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Xcelerator Car Audio customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Xcelerator Car Audio takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Xcelerator Car Audio reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy,  you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Xcelerator Car Audio  reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

 

Xcelerator Car Audio welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0420 998 562

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Xcelerator Car Audio,

6B 58 Pritchard Road
Virginia, 4014

Queensland


Australia