Privacy and Terms

WARRANTY POLICY

 

Items will be replaced within 30 days with the same item originally purchased. For items that cannot be replaced a full refund will be offered.

After 30 days the items will be sent away for repairs.

We cannot accept “Change of Mind” returns for consumables based on personal taste.

 

How to return your item:

 

  1. Contact Xcelerator Car Audio
  2. on 0420 998 562 or sales@xceleratorvehiclebrokers.com  A Customer Service Representative will evaluate your return request and record all the necessary product return information. The Customer Service Representative will also provide you with return address details.
  3. Send the item to the return address provided.  Purchaser is reponsible for all return costs.
  4. As soon as the return has been received and assessed  – a replacement product will be shipped or repairs done.

 

IMPORTANT:

 

The return must be received by Xcelerator Online within (30) thirty  days. The Replacement product will only be shipped after the faulty item has been received and inspected by Xcelerator Car Audio

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF WARRANTY

 

Subject to the under mentioned conditions and exemptions Xcelerator Car Audio  warrants all products to be free from defects in material or workmanship for the specified warranty period as stated below from the date of its original purchase. The benefits given in this warranty are in addition to all other rights and remedies, which the purchaser has under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010.

 

Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure.   You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.  All return costs(mail) is the responsibility of the purchaser.

 

All products and equipment come with a one-year warranty subject to the Terms and Conditions outlined below. Xcelerator Car Audio will, at its option either repair or replace free of charge any part which is at its sole absolute discretion determined to be defective as a result only of faulty material or workmanship in manufacture.

 

WARRANTY

 

Hours of Service

Standard service will be provided from 9.00am till 4.30pm Monday to Friday and excludes Queensland, Australia public holidays.

 

Coverage

 

Coverage will be for a period of (12) twelve months from the date of end user purchase on vehicle accessories.  Purchaser must provide proof of receipt of goods to validate the warranty period.  This warranty is non-transferable and is automatically void if the Item has been modified or used in a manner contrary to its intended purpose or the Part has been damaged by accident, unreasonable use, neglect, improper service, installation or other causes not arising out of defect in materials or construction.
 

 

Warranty does not cover:

 

  • Any damage, malfunction or failure which in the opinion of Xcelerator Car Audio may have resulted from accident, misuse, neglect, abuse, improper installation, maladjustment, use on incorrect voltage, fluctuations in electric current, outside interference, thunderstorm activity, failure to observe or failure to carry out manufacturer’s recommendations, unauthorised modification or tampering by unauthorised persons.

Any product which in the opinion of Xcelerator Car Audio has been used for anything other than normal domestic purposes.

 

 

PRIVACY

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Xcelerator Car Audio website, http://www.xceleratorcaraudio.com.au.

Xcelerator Car Audio is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Xcelerator Car Audio is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Xcelerator Car Audio customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Sharing of your personal information

 

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Xcelerator Car Audio takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Xcelerator Car Audio reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy,  you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Xcelerator Car Audio  reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

 

Xcelerator Car Audio welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 0420 998 562

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Xcelerator Car Audio,

Level 1,  16 McDougall Street

Milton 4064

Queensland


Australia